OMAN - US CITIZEN PDF Print E-mail

Steps to Obtain a TOURIST Visa:

Download and print 2 copies of Application Form: Download Visa Form
Download and print WVT Work Order: Download WVT Work Order

Mail Us:

  • 2 TYPED, completed and signed application forms

  • 2 passport type photographs

  • 1 Completed WVT Work Order

  • A Check to cover Consular fee, service fee, and returned postage fee

  • Your valid, signed Passport, must have at least 6 months remaining.

    • WVT can assist with obtaining U.S. Passports, whether new issue, renewal, or obtaining additional visa pages for a valid passport.
  • Proof of legal residence in US (green card, valid visa)

Steps to Obtain a BUSINESSVisa:

Download and print 2 copies of Application Form: Download Visa Form
Download and print WVT Work Order: Download WVT Work Order

Mail Us:

  • 2 TYPED, completed and signed application forms

  • 2 passport type photographs

  • 1 Completed WVT Work Order

  • A Check to cover Consular fee, service fee, and returned postage fee

  • Your valid, signed Passport, must have at least 6 months remaining.

    • WVT can assist with obtaining U.S. Passports, whether new issue, renewal, or obtaining additional visa pages for a valid passport.
  • Proof of legal residence in US (green card, valid visa)

  • A business letter of responsibility is required, stating the nature of the business to be performed the name of the business reference to be visited, guarantee sufficient financial support for the visit, and guarantee return transportation to the USA.

  • The business letter should be signed by a company officer other than the applicant. Typed on your company letterhead and addressed to:

Embassy of OMAN
Visa Section, Washington DC.

Visa Information

  • Invitation from sponsoring company in Oman (suggested to expedite the process, but not mandatory).

  • The Oman single entry tourist visa is valid for entry to Oman within thirty days of the date of issuance. The period of stay is up to 30 days or less, as requested on the visa application.

  • Business visas and multiple entry tourist visas are valid for multiple entries commencing two months from the date of issue and remaining valid for further entries for up to for two years, for period of stay up to six months each entry.

Consular Fee per Visa
Single Entry Tourist $20.00 valid for 30 days
Multiple Entry Tourist/Business $30.00 valid for 2 years

Visas usually processed in 7 working days.

Service Fee per Visa
Regular Process $50.00
Rush Process $70.00
Same-Day Process (if applicable) $90.00

If you have any questions, please call us in advance before you send it to us.

Return Postage

1. Fedex Overnight (up to 3 passports) :   $27.00
2. Fedex Overnight (4 or more passports): $30.00
3. Fedex 2nd Day : $18.00
4. USPS Express Mail : $21.00
5. USPS Certified Mail : $8.00 (3-5 business days)
6. Courier Service : Call us for the fees !

 

 


 

The requirements and fees associated with the processing of passports and visas can be changed without notice at the
digression of World Visa Travel. Modifications consist of processing procedures, application forms, embassy consular fees and
documentation necessary for visa issuance. World Visa Travel will not be held responsible for any such losses or delays related to the changes mentioned above